Confidentiality
Charter

APPLICABLE FROM DD/MM/YYYY

Concerned about the respect of your private life and the protection of the personal data that you provide, the company AQUABIKING BANGKOK respects the legislation in force as regards protection of the private life and the personal data. The collection and processing of your personal data is done in compliance with the legislation in force and the European Regulation on the protection of personal data.

 

We have set up this privacy policy (hereinafter referred to as the "Policy") so that you can communicate your personal information to us in complete confidence, particularly when you use our website accessible at www.aquabiking-bangkok.com, fill in our registration form and sign our subscription contract.

 

The objective of this Charter is to inform you of the purposes of data processing collected by the company AQUABIKING BANGKOK and to guide you in your rights.

 

We reserve the right to modify this Charter according to the evolution of our services and the legislation in force.

 

 

1 - Who are we?

 

The website www.aquabiking-bangkok.com as well as the offers proposed within the club are managed by the company AQUABIKING BANGKOK, SAS, registered in the Lyon Trade and Companies Register under the number 830 580 734, having its head office in France at 9b passage Panama 69002 Lyon.

 

The company AQUABIKING BANGKOK is hereafter referred to as "AQUABIKING BANGKOK".

 

 

2 - When do we collect personal data?

 

You will be asked to communicate personal data to:

 

- Be contacted or contact us,

- Register for a course,

- To sign a subscription contract,

- Fill in the registration form,

 

Some of the personal data that may be asked of you are mandatory. The mandatory nature of the data collected is indicated by an asterisk, the other data are optional.

 

The absence of supply of the obligatory personal data can involve the impossibility of accessing the services of the Internet site www.aquabiking-bangkok.com as well as the services proposed by AQUABIKING BANGKOK.

 

3 - What kind of personal data do we collect?

 

Through the website www.aquabiking-bangkok.com, the registration form and our subscription contract, AQUABIKING BANGKOK collects from you the following personal identification data:

 

- Name/first name,

- E-mail address,

- Postal address,

- Telephone number

 

Other types of data may also be collected from you:

 

- Data on the follow-up of the commercial relationship: subscriptions taken out, amount of the subscription,

- Data on the sports history: history of the sports activity,...

 

 

4 - For what purposes do we collect personal data?

 

AQUABIKING BANGKOK has to process your personal data for several reasons. The data can be thus necessary:

 

- to respect our contractual commitments;

- to comply with applicable laws and regulations;

- for our legitimate interest of developing our activity in order to improve our services.

 

In addition, some of your personal data may be collected when you voluntarily give your consent to their processing.

 

Summary of the purposes for which we process your personal data and their basis

 

Subscription and follow-up of subscriptions adapted to your needs

Basis of processing: Contractual commitment.

Data processed: Identification data, commercial relationship follow-up data and sports history data.

 

Book a course online

Basis of processing: Contractual commitment.

Data processed: Identification data.

 

Contact us to test a course, request information, ...

Basis for processing: Legitimate interest.

Data processed: Availability data and identification data.

 

Management of commercial prospecting operations (email, sms,...)

Basis of processing: Consent.

Processed data : Identification data.

 

 

5 - To whom do we send your personal data?

 

Your personal data is sent to the people, within AQUABIKING CLUB, in charge of the administrative, marketing and sales departments.

 

We may share your personal data with our service providers and subcontractors. These companies perform certain support functions on our behalf (sending text messages, sending emails, providing IT services, booking online courses). We reserve the right to disclose your personal data to other parties where required or permitted by law, regulation, court order or regulation, or where such disclosure is necessary in connection with an investigation or proceeding, whether at home or abroad. In addition to the purposes listed above, we may disclose non-personal information to third parties, such as recorded statistical data.

 

As a matter of policy, personal data collected is not transferred outside the European Union. This personal data is hosted on a server located in the European Union. As described in the article "cookies in all this", some of your data is collected by the company Google Inc, whose servers are located in the United States. The transmission of data is done on the basis of Google's adherence to the Privacy Shield.

 

 

6 - How long do we keep your personal data?

 

Your personal data will be kept for the time necessary to achieve the purposes described above.

 

However, the personal data allowing to establish the proof of a right or of a contract, or preserved under the respect of a legal obligation, are archived in an intermediate way for a duration not exceeding the duration necessary to the purposes above mentioned.

 

Personal data used for commercial prospecting purposes are kept, for customers, for a period of two years from the end of the commercial relationship or, for prospects, for a period of three years from their collection by AQUABIKING BANGKOK or the last contact with the user.

 

In the context of recruitment, if the application is not accepted, AQUABIKING BANGKOK may keep the applicant's file, unless the applicant requests its destruction.

 

Unless destroyed, the data will be kept for a period of two years from the last contact and then deleted.

 

 

7 - What are your rights?

 

All users have the right to access, rectify and delete their personal data, as well as the right to portability of the data they have provided, subject to the conditions provided for by the regulations on the protection of personal data for the exercise of this right.

 

Each user also has the right to object, for reasons related to his or her particular situation, to the processing of his or her data, as well as the right to define directives regarding the fate of his or her personal data after his or her death and to request the limitation of the processing of his or her data.

 

These rights can be exercised at any time by e-mail via the following address: aquabikingbangkok@gmail.com

 

Users may also lodge a complaint with the CNIL or another data protection authority of a member state of the European Union.

 

With regard to commercial prospecting, you may at any time choose to no longer receive commercial prospecting by using the unsubscribe link included in the message.

 

 

8 - What about cookies?

 

During your use of the website www.aquabiking-bangkok.com, cookies may be deposited on your computer, tablet or smartphone.

 

Browsing the www.aquabiking-bangkok.com website may cause cookies to be installed on the user's computer. Cookies are files stored on the device used to activate essential functions of the site, to ensure statistical monitoring, to maintain proper functioning and to improve navigation.

Our use of cookies is subject to your express, prior and specific consent, before they can be deposited on your terminal. We obtain your consent by means of a banner that includes clear and explicit information on the purposes for which cookies are used and information on how to oppose the use of cookies.

 

In accordance with the law, you can accept, refuse or personalize these cookies during your first visit to the site www.aquabiking-bangkok.com in the banner displayed. In addition, you can manage the use of each of these cookies at any time by clicking on the "Cookies" link in the footer of the www.aquabiking-bangkok.com website.

Refusal to install certain cookies may make it impossible to access certain services.

 

Types of cookies used

 

AQUABIKING BANGKOK uses different types of cookies:

 

- The so-called "necessary" cookies allow you to benefit from the essential functions of the www.aquabiking-bangkok.com website. Without these cookies you will not be able to use the www.aquabiking-bangkok.com website normally.

 

- The so-called "optional" cookies are not necessary but facilitate the use of the www.aquabiking-bangkok.com website.

 

- The "audience measurement" cookies allow us to analyze traffic, usage and identify malfunctions on the website www.aquabiking-bangkok.com. This allows us to improve your experience and the design of the website www.aquabiking-bangkok.com. These cookies are managed by the company Google Analytics.

 

9 - Modification of the Charter

 

It is possible that we revise or supplement the present Charter in particular to take into account new purposes or changes in legislation. Such modifications will be effective as of their publication. Please check this page regularly to stay informed of any changes.

 

10 - Contacting AQUABIKING BANGKOK

 

If you have any comments or questions about this document, please write to us at: aquabikingbangkok@gmail.com